NY 812307 July 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mesh Pocket" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated June 14, 1995, on behalf of American Tourister, Warren, Rhode Island, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Mesh Pocket", item number 0162, used as an accessory to soft or hard side luggage. The main body is made of polyester woven fabric and the portion forming the pocket is constructed of an open-worked warp knit fabric. It has a zipper closure. The top portion of the article is trimmed with PVC with two metal fastener. It measures approximately 39.5 centimeters long by 52 centimeters wide. You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 3926.90.98, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Other. The sample, however, is constructed essentially of a textile material rather than plastics; and is precluded from classification in chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the "Mesh Pocket" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport