NY 812253 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 812253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of infants' mittens from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated June 13, 1995, on behalf of your client Luv N Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a pair of infants' mittens constructed of 60% polyester and 40% cotton fibers. The mittens are made from two panels of floral print woven fabric that have been stitched on the outside with elasticized closures at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the mittens will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The mittens fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport