NY 812235 August 2, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Mr. Kenneth Washburn Stuart Industries, Inc. 40 Western Drive Pt. Richmond, CA 94801 RE: The tariff classification of an LED device from China Dear Mr. Washburn: In your letter dated June 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The LED device in question consists of a battery operated light emitting diode (LED) which is incorporated into a mounting strap made of pile fabric and velcro fasteners. This device attaches to the head of a golf club by means of the fasteners. When used in conjunction with a specially designed grid mat, golfers are able to visualize their swing path through the contact zone on the mat. This is accomplished through the interaction of the LED and the grid mat. The applicable subheading for the LED device will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. In your request, you also asked for a ruling on the 12 individual components which comprise this LED device. We are unable to comply with this request since Section 177, Customs Regulations, limits classification requests to five (5) items. We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the name of the country of origin. Please be advised that all imported articles are subject to the marking requirements as set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport