NY 812228 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 812228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3404.90.5000 Ms. Mary Tramontano Import Supervisor Hoechst Celanese Corporation PO Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Ceridust 3620; 3615; 3910; 9630F from Germany. Dear Ms. Tramonotano: In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1) Ceridust 3620; 3615; 3910; 9630F are a mixtures of waxes meeting the criteria of Chapter 34, Note 5, definition for artificial waxes and prepared waxes. The applicable subheading for the Ceridust 3620; 3615; 3910; 9630F will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport