NY 812216 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 812216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Gary T. Cooke Du Pont Import Operations Dutton Mill Business Park Aston, PA 19014 RE: The tariff classification of "MAC-06" Slurry from Japan. Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated June 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for "MAC-06" Slurry. This product, upon dilution, will be used as a slip agent in the product of polymer chips. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport