NY 812197 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International, Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of the "Opto-Link" optical transmission system from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated June 26, 1995, on behalf of Lee Opto-Link, USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Opto-Link" optical transmission system consists of transmitter and receiver units which operate on infrared frequency. These units are capable of providing high quality video, audio, and data transmissions between various points, depending upon need. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the "Opto-Link" can be used for remote surveillance, building to building communications, within restrictive areas such as elevators and shafts, and for outside broadcasting of sporting and news events. The applicable subheading for the "Opto-Link" optical transmission system will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Information as to any possible FCC requirements should be requested from the Federal Communications Commission, 201 Varick Street, New York, N.Y. 10014-4870. This office may be contacted by telephone at (212) 620-3437. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport