NY 812189 July 26, 1995 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 812189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999 Mr. Al Tokin A.L. Tokin Co. 2822-60th Street Court NW Gig Harbor, WA 98335 RE: The tariff classification of dehydrated honey from China. Dear Mr. Tokin: In your letters dated June 16, 1995 and June 28, 1995 on behalf of Pacific Honey Corp., Bellevue, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letters. "Dehydrated honey" consists of 40 percent honey, 30 percent high fructose corn syrup, 27-28 percent wheat starch, and 1-2 percent anti-caking agent. The merchandise will be packaged for industrial use in 25 and 50 pound boxes, and is to be used for human consumption as an ingredient for baking. The applicable subheading for the dehydrated honey will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport