NY 812167 July 10, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 812167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590 Mr. Marc Leclerc Pro Expansion Inc. 1695, boul. Laval, Suite 220 Laval, Quebec H7S 2M2 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ventilators and traps from Canada. Dear Mr. Leclerc: In your letter dated June 22, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of ventilators and ventilation traps from Canada under the NAFTA. The subject items are described as follows: a) Exterior ventilators - captures the wind regardless of its direction, thus offering better ventilation. They are approximately 12" x 12" in dimension and are to be placed on roof tops. b) Wall ventilation traps - protects against back draft and rodent penetration. They come in various sizes and are made of galvanized steel. The applicable tariff provision for the ventilators and traps will be Canada, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem. The ventilators and traps, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 1.7% rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7308.90.95, HTS, as you have suggested. However, they do not conform to the exemplars in the Explanatory Notes to heading 7308 and should be classified elsewhere. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport