NY 812165 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54J770-D8 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper and a button at the neck. The blouse also has a left chest pocket and contrast stitching around the arm and button holes. The blouse extends to just below the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport