NY 812037 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Melodee Jacobs Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from Thailand. Dear Ms. Jacobs: In your letter dated June 28, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a mosquito net. The net is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It measures 130 x 180 centimeters and is 150 centimeters in height. The top portion of the net has six metal rings, which will be used to attach the net to a ceiling support. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport