NY 812015 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232 812015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Blythe Severson Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road Egan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of Frooti Mango Drink from India. Dear Ms Severson: In your letter dated June 20, 1995, on behalf of General Mills of Minneapolis, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with the request. The subject merchandise is a ready to serve drink in a 200 ml drink box. The product is stated to contain water, mango pulp, sugar, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. The applicable subheading for the Frooti Mango Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other... other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. Articles classifiable under subheading 2202.90.9090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport