NY 812006 July 7, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 812006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Peter A. Powell C. H. Powell Company 1 Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated June 23, 1995, on behalf of Franklin Sports Ind., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a pair of sunglasses and elasticized headband that attaches to the sunglasses curved side pieces (bows) passing over the ears. Included is a textile bag with a drawstring closure for holding the sunglasses. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses, headband and textile bag will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport