NY 811997 JUL 21, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 811997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8004 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a "Handy Power" from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated June 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a "Handy Power", product# SV-910, which consists of an AC to DC power rectifier, a nickel cadmium battery and a cable connector. The "Handy Power" is used in conjunction with a video game unit. It allows the user to play the video game while the battery charges up. The applicable subheading for the "Handy Power" will be 8504.40.8004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: power supplies with a power output not exceeding 50W]." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport