NY 811996 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 811996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8880 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, Florida 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a computer joystick from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated June 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a computer joystick which is known as a "PC Raider". This joystick is designed to be used with an IBM compatible personal computer. The "PC Raider" joystick measures approximately 4-inches in length by 3-inches in width, and has a height of approximately 7-inches. The "PC Raider" is secured to a desk by four suction rubber suction cups, and may be swiveled in any direction. This gun type joystick employs 2-trigger type switches which can be depressed by the index finger or the thumb. A rubber cable attached to the base of this device employs a plug which can be connected to the serial port of an IBM compatible personal computer. The applicable subheading for the "PC Raider" computer joystick will be 8471.92.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input devices. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport