NY 811991 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 811991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.19.1400 Mr. R.L. Ottaway Rasu International 6816 Brentmead Avenue Arcadia, CA 91007 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated floor and wall tiles from China Dear Mr. Ottaway: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling on floor and wall tiles, which was received by Customs on June 22, 1995. Samples were submitted with your request. Two samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirmed that the wall and floor tiles measure approximately 4 inches x 4 inches x 0.53 inches in thickness each. The wall tile has a reddish brown glazed surface and is composed of dolomite porphyry agglomerated in an inorganic cement matrix. The floor tile has a mottled reddish brown polished surface and is composed of a conglomerated type stone in a cement matrix. The applicable subheading for the floor and wall tiles agglomerated with a binder of cement will be 6810.19.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: other: floor and wall tiles: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport