NY 811983 July 25, 1995 CLA-2-44:S:N:N3:230 811983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5000 Mr. Carlo Anzuini Panalpina, Inc. 500 E. Thorndale Rd. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo plank flooring from China. Dear Mr. Anzuini: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, on behalf of Nature's Wonders International (Morton Grove, IL), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a section of a plank or board approximately 3 inches wide and 5/8 inch thick. It is made up of four layers of bamboo laminated together; the three top layers are each about 3/16 inch thick, while the bottom layer is only about 1/16" thick and has two shallow, broad grooves running down its length. Each layer is composed of edge-glued bamboo strips. The grain of all the strips and layers runs in the same direction. The plank is tongued and grooved along its edges, and has been coated on its top surface with an unspecified glossy, clear finishing material. The sample is said to represent a product intended to be sold and used as flooring. The applicable subheading for the bamboo flooring planks will be 4412.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other veneered panels and similar laminated wood, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport