NY 811968 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-88:S:N:N1:106 811968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0010 Mr. Robert Knechtel Emery Customs Brokers Peace Bridge Plaza, Suite 215 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of overhead storage compartment visors from England Dear Mr. Knechtel: In your letter dated June 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the product, a video and descriptive literature with your request. Your sample is being returned as requested. The article, described by you as an Overhead Stowage Bin Visor, is a heavy duty plastic frame with nylon netting, which is intended to be used in overhead storage compartments to prevent articles from falling from the compartment when the door is opened. The visor is fitted so that it mates smoothly with the door's interior, thus permitting both door and visor to be closed at the same time. On opening the compartment door, however, the visor door remains closed so that any articles which may have shifted in flight will be held in the compartment. The compartment's contents can be viewed through the nylon netting so that the passenger can see if an article is danger of falling out when the visor is opened. The visor door is opened in the same manner as the compartment door. The applicable subheading for the overhead storage compartment visor will be 8803.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for use in civil aircraft. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport