NY 811966 August 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Marc Lesnick Continental Industries Group, Inc. 245 East 58th Street New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Octadecylamine (CAS # 124-30-1) from China Dear Mr. Lesnick: In your letter dated June 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Octadecylamine also known as 1-Octadecanamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof; other; other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport