NY 811891 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 811891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Ms. Nilda P. de Manso Rene Ortiz Villafane, Inc. P.O. Box 2562 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902 RE: The tariff classification of glazed wall tiles from Italy. Dear Ms. de Manso: In your letter dated June 19, 1995, on behalf of Plom Electric Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of glazed ceramic wall tiles. The subject tiles all have a surface area of 49 cm square or larger. The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic wall tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport