NY 811882 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 811882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roytex, Inc. Four samples were submitted. Each sample is a boxer style short, has a 100% nylon woven shell and a 100% polyester mesh lining. Style 225421 has a fully elasticized waistband with five tunnel belt loops, a polyester belt with a plastic closure, a plastic D-ring on the right side of the waistband, two diagonal front pockets with Velcro closures, the left front pocket has an overlaid flapped pocket with a Velcro closure and two rear zippered pockets with covered openings. It does not have a fly. Style 322017 (no sample submitted) is the identical style in big and tall sizes. Style 225423 has a fully elasticized waistband, tunnel belt loops, a polyester belt with a plastic closure,two diagonal front pockets, an exterior coin pocket with a Velcro closure and a rear pocket with a snap closure. It does not have a fly. Style 225424 has a fully elasticized waist with a drawstring, two side seam pockets, a diagonal front pocket with a zipper closure, a mesh coin pocket on the interior front waistband and a flapped rear pocket with a Velcro closure. It does not have a fly. The belts on style Nos. 225421 and 225423 are adapted to the swim shorts and form a commercial unit with them. They will be classified as composite goods whose essential character is imparted by the shorts. As you requested your samples are being returned to you. Style No. 225422 is being referred to the office of Regulations and Rulings for their review. The applicable subheading for styles 225421, 322017, 225423 and 225424 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.4% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport