NY 811809 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Slvia Perez M. G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated June 20, 1995, on behalf of Harcrest International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 201 is a man's striped T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the garment will be imported in sizes M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for style number 201 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style number 201 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. As requested, your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport