NY 811786 July 14, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 5758 W. Century Blvd #203 Angeles CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated June 14, 1995, on behalf of Michael Gerald Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5-280Z is a man's knit pullover garment constructed fom 65 percent acrylic, 35 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The garment has an all over screen print design; a wide loose fitting body; long, hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand up collar with a drawstring; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style number 5-280Z will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style number 5-280Z falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport