NY 811783 July 11, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter received in this office on June 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a porcelain pillar-like candle holder, style number AA87, which measures approximately 6 1/4 inches high. It is noted to have a circular flat top with rim, which measures about 4 1/4 inches in diameter, that is designed to hold tubular-shape candles measuring 6 inches in height by 2 3/4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the porcelain pillar-like candle holder, style number AA87, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport