NY 811769 July 11, 1995 CLA-2-92:S:N:N3:227 811769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic music box, item number 95053, which is known as the "Porcelain Musical Christmas Bear" that measures about 6 1/4 inches high. It consists of a bear-shape figurine in a sitting position, situated on a circular base, which possesses Christmas-like paraphernalia in front of the bear's arms and legs. It also has a musical wind-up mechanism, located at the bottom of the base, which when turned activates the Christmas melodies. The applicable subheading for the "Porcelain Musical Christmas Bear," item number 95053, will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport