DD 811753 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 Re: The tariff classification of a canvas tote from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Rich International, Upper Darby, PA. The sample submitted with your request, article 2-B, is a tote bag. The bag is described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: 100% Cotton Canvas. Size: Approximately 14"H x 10"W x 5"D. Pockets: None. Closure: Metal Snap-top. Handles: Two - Cotton Canvas - Approx. 22" long. The applicable subheading for Article 2-B will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. -2- Article 2-B falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 369 from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your samples are being returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.