NY 811736 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N6:344 811736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Ms. Johanna Bodner Casper Imports 830 Post Road East Westport, CT 06880 . Subject: The tariff classification of cosmetic brushes from Korea. Dear Ms. Bodner: In your letter dated June 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have not submitted any samples, however, you have provided us with a description of the brushes as well as drawings. The three brushes are: 1. A lip brush made of sable hair valued at 27 cents, FOB 2. An eye shadow brush made of sable hair valued at 27 cents, FOB 3. A contour brush made of sable hair valued at 28 cents, FOB The applicable subheading for the three cosmetic brushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. You have asked if there are any restrictions on the importation of sable hair cosmetic brushes. There are no restrictions on the importation of sable hair cosmetic brushes into the United States. You have also inquired as to whether or not it is permissible to state on your entry documents that the bristles in your cosmetic brushes are made of sable hair if there is also other animal hair included, so long as there is at least 51% sable hair. There is no Customs regulation which requires an importer to state on their entry documents the composition of the bristles in cosmetic brushes based on "chief weight." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport