NY 811720 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 811720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000; 9503.90.0030 Ms. Laura Roberts Lepage's Incorporated 147 Essex Ave. Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of Looney Tunes Toy Character Caps and Glue Stick from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Roberts: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consist of a plastic Looney Tunes Toy Character Caps and a glue stick. For Customs purpose, this product would not be considered a set and each will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the Glue Stick will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared glues, put up for retail sale, not over 1kg.. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Looney Tunes Toy Character Caps will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size(scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:...Electric trains, including tracks signals and other accessories thereof; parts thereof:... Part. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport