NY 811705 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Harold Dichter Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc. 99 Hudson Street New York, N.Y 10013-2896 RE: The tariff classification of ESTOL IPM 1512 (Isopropyl myristate, CAS # 110-27-0) from England and The Netherlands Dear Mr. Dichter: In your letter dated June 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Unichema International. The applicable subheading for ESTOL IPM 1512 also known as 1-Methylethyl-tetradecanoic acid ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport