NY 811676 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 811676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0020 Mr. Dan Courson Import Traders, Inc. 333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202 Sugar Land TX 77478 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Courson: In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag made of open-work warp knit fabric. The construction of the fabric is textile strips that are less than 5 millimeters in width. We assume the strips are polyethylene. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, legal note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). It measures 57" x 32". The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile material: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at our local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport