NY 811661 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 811661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. H. Schwiebert Diamalt Backmittel Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH P.O. Box 20 80 89210 Neu-Ulm Germany RE: The tariff classification of a flour preparation from Germany Dear Mr. Schwiebert: In your letter dated June 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients listing accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Ulmer Anfrischsauer is a gray-colored powder, composed of approximately 95 percent rye flour, 3 percent wheat flour, less than one percent sugar, and unstated quantities of vegetable fat, dried lactobacilli, and yeast. Ulmer Anfrischsauer is described as a sour dough starter, and is used as an ingredient in the preparation of a sour dough, by adding 20 percent of this mixture to rye flour. The applicable subheading for the sour dough starter Ulmer Anfrischsauer, will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport