NY 811651 July 11, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8025; 7318.14.1000; 7318.15.4000; 7318.15.8060 Ms. Gail Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a "Contact Base" and various screws from Japan Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, on behalf of Honda All-Lock Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Contact Base" is comprised of a plastic socket affixed to a rotary switch, and is used as the connection from the ignition lock to the wiring harness in Honda's vehicle keyset assembly. This "Contact Base" distributes and switches the electrical supply between the vehicle battery and the ignition lock. The screws consist of the following types: 4-24 X 3/16 and 4-24 X 9/32 type B cross recessed pan head steel tapping screws; 4-24 X 9/32 type B cross recessed pan washer head steel taping screws; 4-24 X 7/16 type B cross recessed hex washer head steel shoulder tapping screws; 4-24 X 1/2 type B cross recessed pan head shoulder steel tapping screws; #8-36 X 7/16 cross recessed pan washer head steel shoulder machine screws; M8 X 1.25 X 14 hex break-off head steel flange screws. These screws are used in various components of Honda's vehicle keyset assemblies. The applicable subheading for the "Contact Base" will be 8536.50.8025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches, rotary type, rated at over 5 A. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the type B screws will be 7318.14.1000, HTS, which provides for self-taping screws having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the #8-36 X 7/16 cross recessed pan washer head shoulder machine screws will be 7318.15.4000, which provides for machine screws of 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cent per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the M8 X 1.25 X 14 hex break-off head flange screws will be 7318.15.8060, which provides for other screws..., having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more, with hexagonal heads. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport