NY 811648 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 811648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. PO Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE:The tariff classification of a battery operated toy robot from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested information on the tariff treatment of a battery operated toy robot, referred to in your ruling request as "Top-Gun Cop". The robot has been designated as Rite Aid item number 94604. The toy is an electronic robot that features flashing lights, an exploding and realistic multi-sound gun, a 360 degree rotating body and forward walking motion. The robot is packaged with a laser gun, laser sword and shield. The robot is powered by two "AA" batteries. The robot, which will be manufactured in China, will be packaged for sale in an open box. The sample is being returned to you, as per your request. The applicable subheading for the toy robot will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: toys representing animals and non-human creatures(for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof, other, toys not having a spring mechanism: other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport