NY 811626 July 07, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 811626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8464.20.5090 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5 PO Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a grinding wheel dressing device from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated June 6, 1995 on behalf of The Gleason Works of Rochester, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fassler Grinding Worm Dressing Device Type DSA is primarily employed for the precision re-profiling of grinding worms with diamond wheels. The device, which will be installed on a gear grinder, features two independently driven diamond wheels each mounted on the taper nose of the opposing motor spindle. The unit also has a base plate and micrometer screws for radial slide and longitudinal slide adjustment. The applicable subheading for the Grinding Worm Dressing device will be 8464.20.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working stone, ceramics, asbestos-cement or like mineral materials or for cold working glass: grinding or polishing machines. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport