NY 811602 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 811602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Cecilia A. Cormier Trade Classification Supervisor Imports Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Playard Play Quilt Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated June 19, 1995, received in this office June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 512665, Playard Play Quilt, is designed to be used with the Easy Open Playard. The woven tetra cotton polyester blend material will have a center quilted panel. It measures approximately three feet in length and two feet wide and have fitted corners. The Play Quilt will have a squeaker mechanism inserted within the body of bird printed on the fabric. Sewn onto the center panel will be a four page, soft fabric, printed, sound making book, and a star shaped soft fabric rattle. There is also a top flap mini play station containing a plastic framed mylar mirror and bear shaped infant teether. The item will be machine washable. The applicable subheading for the Playard Play Quilt will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;...; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. Your prototype sample is returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport