NY 811586 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein Leed's Business Accessories 4431 William Penn Highway Murrysville, PA 15668 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated June 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted, style 8700-21, is a carrying case designed to contain a computer, other business accessories and documents. The case features a padded computer compartment, removable wheels, a phone pocket, a zippered down computer desk and a shoulder/pull strap. The case is composed of an exterior surface of PVC sheeting with a textile backing. The applicable subheading for Style 8700-21, the carrying case of PVC sheeting, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, musical instrument case and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport