NY 811568 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 811568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Dawne Pezzuco Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a Disney Nursery Organizer from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Pezzuco: In your letter dated June 6, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of your product #39930, called a Disney Nursery Organizer, from Mexico under the NAFTA. You have submitted a sample of this product. It is a deep sided plastic tray designed to hold a selection of nursery supplies. The tray has three deep and three shallow compartments, one with a lid. The unit may stand by itself or may be hung on a changing table rail by means of a an L shaped extension on the back. An extendable handle in the center of the unit adds to the product's portability. There are no pictures of any kind on the sample and it is not marked with country of origin. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The item is made of molded plastic. You state that the handle and the lid door will be manufactured in China. The tray will be manufactured in Mexico. The tray portion of the organizer will be joined to the lid and handle in Mexico. The applicable tariff provision for the Disney Nursery Organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Disney Nursery Organizer has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under the HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/39.10. The Disney Nursery Organizer will also be subject to a Regional Value Content (RVC) requirement of 60% under the Transaction Value Method or 50% under the Net Cost Method as required under the rule applicable to the Nursery Organizer. Assuming the goods are eligible for preferential treatment under the NAFTA, the merchandise will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Because of insufficient information in your ruling request, Customs has not addressed the Regional Value Content (RVC) of the subject goods. If you desire a ruling regarding the RVC of your goods and their eligibility for NAFTA preferential treatment, the information noted in Section 181.93(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.93(b)), to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave. N.W., Franklin Court, Washington, D.C. 20229, along with a copy of this letter. You also inquire about the marking of this item. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the interim amendments to the Customs Regulations published as T.D. 94-4 (59 Fed. Reg. 109, January 3, 1994) with corrections (59 Fed. Reg. 5082, February 3, 1994) and T.D. 94-1 (59 Fed. Reg. 69460, December 30, 1993). These interim amendments took effect on January 1, 1994 to coincide with the effective date of the NAFTA. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in T.D. 94-4 (adding a new Part 102, Customs Regulations). The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in T.D. 94-1 (interim amendments to various provisions of Part 134, Customs Regulations). Section 134.1(b) of the interim regulations, defines "country of origin" as: The country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. You state that the imported Disney Nursery Organizer is processed in a NAFTA country "Mexico" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Mexico" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported Disney Nursery Organizer is a good of a NAFTA country, and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the interim regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported Disney Nursery Organizer is a good of Mexico for marking purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Franklin Court, Washington, DC 20229. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport