NY 811499 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a textile reindeer wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated June 5, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a wallhanging. The reindeer is comprised of a face and upper torso. The face and upper torso are made of nylon taffeta fabric with a polyester filler. It measures approximately 24 x 65 centimeters. Underneath the reindeer figure are the words "HO-HO-HO". These letters are also covered with nylon taffeta and stuffed. There is a scarf made of woven fabric tied around the neck of the reindeer. Affixed to the top portion of the wallhanging is a textile loop used to hang the item from a wall. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport