NY 811467 July 7, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following Christmas tree light sets: a) two 50 miniature bulb light sets which measure about 24 1/2 feet long, noting that item number 94153 possesses multicolored bulbs while item number 94154 has clear bulbs; b) two 100 miniature bulb light sets which measure about 46 feet long, noting that item number 94172 has blue colored bulbs while item number 94173 possesses red colored bulbs. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree light sets, item numbers 94153, 94154, 94172 and 94173, will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport