NY 811461 June 15, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 811461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Margaret F. Reeves QML International (USA), Inc. 307 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 301 Chicago, Illinois 60601-5497 RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from China. Dear Ms. Reeves: In your letter dated June 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is for laundry bags stated to be made of 100 percent cotton duck fabric with drawstring closure and measure 30 inches long by 28 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. Visa and quota requirements are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport