NY 811451 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated June 8, 1995, on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group, Division of U.S. Shoe Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two garments, styles 81252 and 81257. Style number 81252 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mandarin-style collar; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full frontal opening with a 5 button closure; and two front patch pockets below the waist. Embroidered gold designs are sewn on the collar and pockets. Style number 81257 is a woman's double-breasted cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shirt-type collar; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves; and a full front opening with an 8 button closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Styles 81252 and 81257 fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport