NY 811432 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.4000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits S S T Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzylmaleimide (CAS # 1631- 26-1) from Italy Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-Benzylmaleimide will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport