NY 811415 July 05, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested tariff classification ruling. Item 13667 is a man's pullover which is manufactured from 100 percent cotton, 1x2 rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit V-shaped neckline; and a rib knit bottom. You have indicated in your correspondence that this garment will also be imported in tall sizes under item 13668. As requested, your sample wil be returned. The applicable subheading for Items 13667 and 13668 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Items 13667 and 13668 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport