NY 811413 June 29, 1995 CA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 811413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7013.99.8000, 3406.00.0000 Mr. Marvin Wolf A Crystal Country 1150 Broadway Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of glass decorative articles and candles from various countries Dear Mr. Wolf: In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass bowls from Poland, Czech Republic, Romania or Turkey. Two samples were submitted with your request. Item #18/102 is a glass bowl made of non-leaded crystal that measures approximately five inches in diameter. You state that the unit value for this item is two dollars and sixty cents. Item #18/103 is a glass bowl made of non-leaded crystal that measures approximately six and one half inches in diameter. You state that the unit value for this item is four dollars and ten cents. The applicable subheading for the glass bowl (item #18/102), from all of the listed countries, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass bowl (item #18/103), from all of the listed countries, will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. In your letter you also requested the tariff classification of candles from Poland, Romania, Taiwan or Turkey. The applicable subheading for candles from Taiwan will be 3406.00.0000, HTS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3406.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland, Romania or Turkey, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We are only ruling on the items you submitted. In your letter, you stated that you will be importing these bowls in various sizes. If you wish to submit samples of other sizes, submit a new ruling request along with representative samples and unit value breakdowns. Please limit your request to no more than five items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport