NY 811411 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Brian Bruya Hope-Sunny America, Inc. 1516 Second Ave. Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic towel from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Bruya: In your letter dated June 7, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a white towel. The towel is constructed in a sandwich-like manner. Two layers of nylon mesh are placed in between two layers of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The towel measures approximately 11 inches by 14 inches. All the edges are hemmed. The towel will also be constructed of with three layers of nylon mesh. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The cosmetic towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport