NY 811408 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 811408 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Caroline Schaffer Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-3 Eccles Avenue, So. San Francisco, CA 94128-0367 RE:The tariff classification of candy tins from China Dear Ms. Schaffer: In your letter dated June 6, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Bear Tin, item no. 2363 (lid) and item no. 2883 (bottom). The lid and the bottom will be imported together. The tin is a tinplate container with a removable lid decorated with a painted Teddy bear. The container is 7 inches long by 5 inches wide by 1.5 inches deep. After importation, it will be filled with candy. The applicable subheading for the candy tins will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material ... of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other. The duty rate will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport