NY 811382 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 811382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.1000 Ms. Glenda Bachman Pier 1 Imports 301 Commerce Street Suite 600 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a glass tumbler from Indonesia Dear Ms.Bachman: In your letter dated June 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass tumbler. You indicated in your letter that this item is toughened. The glass tumbler is approximately 3.5 inches in height and 3.5 inches in diameter at the mouth. The sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The lab confirmed that the glass tumbler was specially tempered. The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport