NY 811377 July 7, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, per the submitted photo, is an electric light sculpture set, known as the "Nativity" (item number 97051), which measures about 4 feet at its longest dimension. It features two light sculptures with one in the form of Joseph while the other depicts Mary holding the baby Jesus. These light sculptures are stated to be constructed of heavy duty wire frames that are covered by colored tubes of chasing lights. This light set is designed to be anchored on the lawn, hung on the wall or situated to stand alone with an easeled back. The applicable subheading for this electric light sculpture set, known as the "Nativity" (item number 97051), will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport