NY 811373 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Barbara Pirk Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from China. Dear Ms. Pirk: In your letter dated June 7, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a beige colored shower curtain. The shower curtain is made of 100 percent cotton muslin woven fabric and measures approximately 180 centimeters by 334 centimeters. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes for the placement of shower hooks. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport