NY 811372 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Tanya Liaghat P.O. Box 73145 Houston, TX 77273-3145 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from England. Dear Ms. Liaghat: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Trolley Bag", is a double handle shopping bag composed of polyethylene plastic. It is unlined and measure approximately 15" x 16" x 16". You have indicated that the shopping bag will be imported in various sizes. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of polyethylene plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items in your request. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the items as being imported. Photos on literature not clear enough to actually identify the items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport