NY 811344 June 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Rhonda D. Johnson Miss Erika, Inc. 333 North Street Teterboro, NJ 07608 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 6, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3581 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets secured by a flap and button and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment also has to welt pockets at the waist and a shirt-tail bottom. Although you have indicated that this garment will be imported in girls' sizes, the submitted sample is clearly sized for the women's market. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport